Check Availability

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Waterside Holiday Group is a trading name used by two separate companies. Waterside Holiday Park & Spa and Chesil Vista Holiday Park. These parks are owned by Waterside Holiday Group Ltd, Registered Office Address: 10 Bridge Street, Christchurch, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH23 1EF Head Office Address: Waterside Holiday Group Ltd, Bowleaze Cove, Weymouth, Dorset DT3 6PP Company Registration No: 02328741 registered in England & Wales Vat Registration No: 335966074  Any communication about these parks is sent on behalf of Waterside Holiday Group Ltd

Osmington Holiday Park is owned by Osmington Holiday Park Ltd, Registered Office Address 10 Bridge Street, Christchurch, Dorset, United Kingdom, BH23 1EF Head Office Address: Osmington Holiday Park Ltd, Bowleaze Cove, Weymouth, Dorset DT3 6PP Company Registration No: 12220187 registered in England & Wales Vat Registration No: 335176894  Any communication about this park is sent on behalf of Osmington Holiday Park Ltd

Waterside Holiday Group and Osmington Holiday Park Ltd are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold.  In this Privacy Policy, Waterside Holiday Group Ltd is hereafter described as "Waterside".

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Policy may change from time to time. For example, we have recently updated it to reflect new legal requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the 'GDPR'). Please visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our Policy.

Our Website

Access to and use of this Website is subject to the terms and conditions set out below. By accessing and using this Website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.  Waterside makes no representation about any other Website which you may access through this one. Waterside has no control over the content of any Website that is independent from Waterside. In addition, a link to a non-Waterside Website does not imply that Waterside endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such a Website or link.

Copyright and Trade Marks

The site contains material which is owned or licensed by Waterside and is protected by international copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, transmit or distribute in any way any material from the site.

All rights to trade marks, service marks, copyrights, names, terms, symbols or designs which are owned or identify and distinguish goods or services owned, used, produced or licensed by, whether registered or not, are hereby reserved. Trade marks, service marks, names, terms, symbols or designs owned, used, produced or licensed by Waterside may not be used, copied, or reproduced without the express written consent of Waterside.

Location and Jurisdiction

This website is operated and controlled by Waterside from the United Kingdom. Waterside is a corporation organised and existing under the laws of England. Waterside does not intend to avail itself of any of the laws, protections or benefits of any other jurisdiction.

All interactions that occur between Waterside and any person accessing this website or any person communicating electronically with Waterside shall be considered to occur in the United Kingdom, where this website is posted and where electronic mail is received. This agreement and the contents of this website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England.

Website Cookies

By continuing to use our websites you are agreeing to us placing cookies on your computer.  If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of one of our websites, you must stop using this website.  If you wish to withdraw your consent at an earlier time that the cookie expiry settings, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings.

Information Collection

We collect information about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us - For example, when you request information from us, make a booking enquiry or booking. When you make an enquiry or booking we’ll ask for personal information, like your name, email address and telephone number.
  • Information we get from your use of our website and services. We collect information about our online content that you use and how you use it, like when you visit our websites or view and interact with our ads and content. We, like all organisations, are able to confirm what browser you are using, IP address and computer operating systems that are being used and this information may be used to improve the services we offer.
  • Information from known third parties. We may also receive information about you from our third party partners with whom you choose to interact, for example websites such as Hoseasons. To the extent that we have not done so already, we (or they) will notify you when we receive information about you from them and tell you how and why we intend to use that information.

Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individuals by name. See below How we use your information to understand our purposes for processing your personal information. 

What personal information do we process?

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Your name and contact details, including postal address, telephone number and email address
  • Your date of birth
  • Financial information you provide where you make a payment, such as bank details or credit/debit card details, although we don't store credit or debit card details (see below)
  • Information about your computer/mobile device and your visits to and use of this website, including for example your IP address and geographical location
  • Information relevant to our services which you use/which we consider of interest to you or to get full value from your stay with us
  • Any other personal information you share with us as part of your enquiry to us or for the provision of our services

Do we process Sensitive Personal Information?

Certain categories of personal information are regarded by the law as more sensitive than others.

  • This is known as 'special category' or 'sensitive personal data' and covers things like information about your health, ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions or any genetic or biometric data that is used to identify you.

We do not usually collect ‘sensitive personal data’ from people contacting us or customers of our services unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as health or dietary requirements for provision of appropriate accommodation, access or additional information relevant to your stay with us.

Your debit and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to make a payment to us we will use a specialist payment processor. We will also ensure that card details are handled securely under Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standards. For more information about these Standards see here - https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security/.

If you provide your card details to make a payment by phone, only Waterside staff who are authorised and trained to process payments should be able to collect or see your card details. We never store your credit or debit card details following the completion of your transaction. All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment has been processed.

How we use your information

We use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
  • To provide information about our special offers, new developments, where you have consented to being contacted for those purposes unless Waterside is in a position to rely on the Legitimate Interest basis.
  • To deliver products or services to you during your stay or visit with us
  • For administration purposes (for example we may contact you regarding a booking you have made or an enquiry you have submitted to us);
  • For internal management, such as record keeping of enquiries, feedback or complaints;
  • To invite you to provide feedback on our services;
  • Where collecting and holding your information is required or authorised by law;
  • We may use your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention (using external specialist services to help us); and
  • Other specific purposes that you may agree to from time to time.

The law requires us to set out the lawful grounds on which we collect and process your personal information as described in this Policy. Depending on the purposes for which we use your data, one or more of the grounds listed below may be relevant:

Legitimate Interest:

In certain instances, we collect and use your personal information by relying on the legitimate interest legal basis. In broad terms, our “legitimate interests” means our interest in being able to run our business successfully in the provision of its intended services to you. This includes communications to:

  • individuals currently experiencing the holiday services being provided by the group
  • individuals who have contacted the Caravan Sales teams requesting communications regarding a potential purchase from Waterside Holiday Group
  • owners in contract with Waterside Holiday Group
  • customer satisfaction, survey and ‘thank you’ communications regarding a stay or service
  • staff and potential employees
  • The use of CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises for monitoring and security purposes

If we rely on the "legitimate interests" basis to use your personal information, we will only use the information in accordance with the purposes described in this Policy.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we also consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where collection and use of your information would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law)

Consent:

In many instances, we will rely on obtaining your consent to our use of your personal information in a certain way (for example, asking for your consent to use your personal information to send you marketing information such as special offers)

Legal Obligation:

We may need to collect, process and disclose personal information to comply with a legal obligation. For example, where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority or we are legally required to hold transaction details for accounting/tax/fraud prevention purposes.

Performance of a contract:

For example if you place a deposit, make a booking or complete a purchase with us for a single item or ongoing service, such that we need to be able to process your information for the purpose of meeting our contractual obligations.

Your rights

You have the following legal rights in relation to our collection and processing of your personal information:

  • Right to be informed – you have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This Policy and other policies and statements used on this website and in our communications are intended to provide you with a clear and transparent description of how your personal information may be used.
  • Right of access (Subject Access Request) – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information (and other related information). Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we will provide you with your personal information subject to any exceptions that apply.
  • Right of erasure (Erasure Request or Request To Be Forgotten) – at your request we will delete your personal information from our records as far as we don't have an overriding legitimate reason for holding on to it (e.g. to comply with a legal obligation).
  • Right of rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to update those records. You can also ask us to check the personal information that we hold about you if you are unsure whether it is up to date or not.
  • Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information if there is disagreement about its accuracy or whether our use is legitimate or not.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to processing where we are: (i) processing your personal information on the basis of the legitimate interests ground (see 'Legal basis for processing' above) and we have no compelling reason we can demonstrate to continue with that processing; (ii) using your personal information for direct marketing, or; (iii) using your personal information for statistical purposes.

Please note that we must be sure that we are acting in response to a genuine request from you and without proper identification we could delete or release your important personal information.  As a result we require you to prove your identity with a copy of two pieces of approved identification, when submitting a request or objection to the address in Contact Us below.  The record of this approved identification will be destroyed as soon as it has served its purpose in confirming your identity.

It is always your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our services. If you do not want us to continue to contact you, you have the right to object or change your mind at any time.

You may opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our marketing emails.

You can also change or edit any of your contact preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by telephone, or by post) by contacting us at dataprotection@watersideholidays.co.uk or you can write to: Data Protection, Waterside Holiday Group, Waterside Holiday Park & Spa, Bowleaze Cove, Weymouth, Dorset, DT3 6PP

If you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted by us for marketing purposes, we will retain your details on a 'suppression' list to help ensure that we do not contact you accidentally. However, we may still need to contact you if you carry on dealing with us, including (but not limited to):

  • Processing a booking or enquiry with us;
  • Providing you with information you need in order to complete a booking or conclude an enquiry placed with us;
  • Explaining and apologising where we have made a mistake; and
  • Dealing with future legal claims in connection with a contract we have with you

To exercise any of the rights above, please send a description of the personal information in question to the Data Protection address shown in the Contact Us section below with two forms of identification as stated above.

For more information about your rights or if you are not happy with our response to your request, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – for more details, see https://ico.org.uk/

Recipients - Information and disclosure

We do not share, sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To other Waterside Holiday Group entities, trading subsidiaries, suppliers or service providers to provide the products or services you've requested from us. For example, where, we use a separate company to deliver goods or services to you as part of your agreed contract or purchase with us.
  • To third parties who support our operations and services under our instructions and within the boundaries of this policy. The legal phrase used to describe these types of third parties is 'data processor'. These third parties include trusted partners for marketing or service deliver purposes e.g website hosting companies. We require these third parties to act lawfully in accordance with our instructions and ensure that appropriate controls are in place to keep your information secure. We regularly monitor the activities of these companies and partners to ensure they are complying with Waterside Holiday Group’s  high standards of care and data protection.
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, where ordered by government bodies and law enforcement agencies), or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to lawful operation of our website or enforcing applicable terms and conditions) or to protect the Waterside Holiday Group, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation.

Inappropriate website content

If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate, offensive or in breach of any laws, such as defamatory, abusive, or hateful content on our social media pages or any other channels, if necessary, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

Keeping your personal information

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to use it for the purposes set out in this Policy.

We have adopted a data retention policy that sets out the different periods we retain personal information for in respect of these relevant purposes. The criteria we use for determining these retention periods is based on various legal requirements; the purpose for which we hold data and whether there is a legitimate reason for continuing to store it (such as in order to deal with any future legal disputes or record of our transactions); and guidance issued by relevant regulatory authorities including, but not limited to, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Contact us

If you would like to receive further information about this Policy or any of our safeguards, please contact Data Protection, Waterside Holiday Group, Waterside Holiday Park & Spa, Bowleaze Cove, Weymouth, Dorset, DT3 6PP or dataprotection@watersideholidays.co.uk

 

 

 

Waterside Holiday Group App Privacy Policy

The Waterside Holiday Group built the Waterside Holiday app as a free app. This service is provided by The Waterside Holiday Group at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform app users regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decides to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection & Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including booking number and surname. Our app communicates with the third party booking system and then stores small amount of information to help personalise the app experience related to your booked holiday.

The connected web service does not store your booking ID or surname in any form
– Future requests to refresh booking and balance information uses a stored version of your entered booking ID or surname
– Your booking information stored within the app is not accessibile by any other app on your devices operating system and is removed if the app is uninstalled
– This data is completely cleared when you use the logout feature found in the app
– This data is completely cleared when you use the clear data feature found in the app

Push Notifications

The app can receive push notifications. You can choose to receive notifications based on their interest/booking type, and disable them if you wish.

– Notifications can be disabled when logging into the app for the first time
– Notifications can be disabled at anytime by navigating to the settings section of the app
– Notifications can be disabled at anytime outside of our app using your devices operating system

Analytics

The app uses analytics from both Google Firebase, and Flurry Analytics. This is so we can improve the app by seeing which areas are used, and for what purpose.

– We do not report on any sensitive or identifiable information with regards to your booking or user
– Analytics can be disabled at anytime by navigating to the settings section of the app

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

  • Google Play Services
  • Google Analytics for Firebase
  • Flurry Analytics

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

 

Prize Draw Privacy Policy

Prize Draw Privacy Policy

"WIN A WEEKEND BREAK GIVEAWAY" PRIZE DRAW – PRIVACY NOTICE

This Prize Draw Privacy Notice is provided by Waterside Holiday Group Limited ("Waterside Holiday Group", "we", "us", or "our"), whose registered office is at 10 Bridge Street, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 1EF, in our capacity as Joint Promoter along with Baylis & Harding plc of Nash Road, Park Farm, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 7AS (together “the Parties”) of the Win a Weekend Break Giveaway Prize Draw. ("Prize Draw").The sole Winner of the Prize Draw will receive a 3-night weekend break in a Signature 3-bedroom holiday home with hot tub at Waterside Holiday Park & Spa on one of the following dates: 8-11 April 2022, 20-23rd May 2022, 10-13 June 2022, 8-11 July 2022 or 9-12 September 2022 – subject to terms and conditions of entry please see link below for full details

Waterside Holiday Group Limited (“Waterside”) and Baylis & Harding are running this Prize Draw as a joint promotion and both parties will collect information about you from your Prize Draw entry and therefore both parties are a 'Controller' for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively the "Data Protection Laws"). We understand that the security of your personal data is very important, and we are committed to respecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data. This Prize Draw Privacy Notice, together with our main Privacy Policy (which can be found on our website at www.watersideholidaygroup.co.uk/privacy-policy/ contain more information about how we process your personal data and your rights under the Data Protection Laws), and how that applies to you if you participate in our Prize Draw and how Waterside will use your information and how you can exercise your rights over your information. Baylis & Harding has its own privacy notice which you can access here www.baylisandharding.com. Separately, the terms and conditions of the Prize Draw can be found at https://baylisandharding.com/prize-draw-terms-and-conditions ("Prize Draw T&Cs").

The details of our processing of your personal data for the Prize Draw are as below:

  •  The Joint Promoter Baylis & Harding will collect and process your name and email address in order to register your entry in our Prize Draw. Baylis & Harding will share your data collected as part of your entry into the Prize Draw with us.
  •  We are permitted to process your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for our performance of the contract you have agreed to enter with us (i.e. the Prize Draw T&Cs).  If you do not provide your information to us, we will not be able to register your entry in our Prize Draw.
  •  If you are selected as the winner of the Prize Draw, we will contact you to notify you of this, ask you to confirm acceptance of the prize and verify your eligibility (e.g. confirm that you are over 18 years old) in line with our Prize Draw T&Cs. After completing this process, Baylis & Harding require the location of your home address (city or country) because Baylis & Harding are obliged to make the winner's name and location (city or county) available on the Joint Promoter Baylis & Harding’s website (https://baylisandharding.com/win) and/or to people requesting that information in accordance with the Prize Draw T&Cs and to comply with the requirements under the UK Code of Non-broadcast Advertising and Direct & Promotional Marketing (the "CAP Code"). As provided in the CAP Code, the winner can object to us publishing or making available the name or reduce the amount of information published or made available. In order to contact us on this, please email Baylis & Harding on marketing@bayhar.com. Please note that this does not affect our obligation to provide the relevant information and the winning entry to the Advertising Standards Authority, the UK's regulator of advertising, if required to do so.
  •  If you are not selected as the winner of the Prize Draw and you have not signed up to marketing emails from the Promoters, we will delete your personal data collected for the Prize Draw within the period of two months following the completion of delivery of the prize to the winner (or if there are any relevant complaints or issues relating to the Prize Draw and if later, promptly following the resolution of those complaints or issues). If you are the winner of the Prize Draw, and have not signed up for marketing emails from the Promoters, we will retain your personal data until 6 months after the completion of delivery of the prize and any related publicity activities. After this date your personal data will be deleted.
  •  We use external providers that process your personal data for this Prize Draw as part of the services (such as hosting) which they offer to us. We take steps to ensure that our service providers process your data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws, only use it in accordance with our contract with them and keep it secure. If you would like more information about our processors, please contact us at dataprotection@watersideholidays.co.uk.
  •  We do not transfer your personal data outside the UK and the European Economic Area.
  •  We strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and any other unlawful forms of processing. We aim to ensure that the level of security and the measures adopted to protect your personal data are appropriate for the risks presented by the nature and use of your personal data. We follow recognised industry practices for protecting our IT environment and physical facilities.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Laws:
  • Right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • Right of access to personal data relating to you;
  • Right to correct any mistakes in your information;
  • Right to prevent your personal data being processed;
  • Right to have your personal data ported to another controller; and
  • Right to erasure.
  • Some of these rights are qualified and do not apply in certain circumstances.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making do not apply as we do not carry out any automated decision making.

To exercise your rights, contact us using the email address dataprotection@watersideholidays.co.uk.

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice, you should let us know as soon as possible. You can also complain to the ICO, the UK data protection regulator. Information about how to do this is available on its website at www.ico.org.uk.

Back to top